This page: last update
29th July 2008
Site contents

| To assist in your completion of titles, where known (or believed!), life of publication asserted. It would not be practical to list the contents of these books, especially as many are of a nominal price. The majority here do contain a wealth of information and a plethora of (touched-up) photographs, and therefore represent value for money! Apart from the 'coffee table' variety (that will be) listed within the final section, the contents pertain to the stated year or that preceding, so please refer to your copy of 'Halliwell's Film Guide', or visit the IMDb site to confirm your requisites! |
|
Most of the
stock listed here has been photographed. Requests for images of specific
books available via email.
|
* * * * * *
Section 1: PICTURE SHOW
ANNUAL
"FOR PEOPLE WHO GO TO THE PICTURES" it
states!
1926? ~ 1961
Some very early editions were issued housed in a transparency wrapper, having title and retail price
(stated here if present).
Spine is of cloth.
| id | Date | Cover | Interior | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310 | 1927 | corners bumped, o/w Fine | Fine | £45 |
| 311 | 1929 | corners bumped, slight edge rub, rest nr Fine | fly VG with neat 1928 inscription, rest Fine | £34 |
| 312 | 1930 | G+ * edge wear, faded spine split at back * clean | no fly; 2 x colour plates G; rest clean VG+ min. | £14 |
| 8 | 1930 | Fine + | Fine + | £45 |
| 7 | 1932 | G | 1st illus pge VG; 1 pge detached; rest min. Fine | £12 |
| 6 | 1932 | front VG (clean face); back G (water stain on base) | fly leaves VG; o/w min. VG+ | £18 |
| 313 . |
1932 . |
corners minor bump; spine
fading; o/w clean/ Fine . |
fly VG with neat Xmas 1931
inscr; one colour plate page detached, o/w Fine + |
£28 |
| 1 | 1933 | Fine + | Fine + | £48 |
| 2 | 1935 | G * face has rubbing | back board loose; fly leaves VG+; rest Fine + | £12 |
| 3 | 1935 | Fine + | Fine + | £48 |
| 22 | 1935 | VG+ * face Fine | fly leaves VG+; rest Fine + | £24 |
| 314 | 1936 | faded spine; corners bumped; o/w clean / VG+ | 1st 4 leaves VG+, rest Fine | £24 |
| 34 | 1939 | face min. Fine; back VG+ * edges some rubbing | neat inscription inside cover; o/w Fine + | £38 |
| 315 | 1938 | faded spine o/w min. VG | fly leaf VG+; rest Fine + | £22 |
| 316 | 1939 | G * faded spine; creasing on boards; bumped; edge wear | front hinge loose; fly VG; rest Fine | £12 |
| 317 | 1940 | Fine + | fly VG; last 3 pages slight wrinkle o/w Fine + | £35 |
| 318 | 1941 | light bumps/ edge wear; o/w min. VG+ | fly VG; title page 1/4" tear at base; rest Fine | £22 |
| 319 . |
1942 . |
spine fade; min. VG . |
worm marks along top inside
front; binding uneven (publisher?) has made several pages have a slight tear (pulled) against stitching * clean pages |
£14 |
| 320 | 1943 | faded spine; light bumps; min. VG+ | fly / end papers VG; o/w Fine + | £22 |
| 321 | 1947 | G+ * creasing front bottom right * very clean | fly/ end papers VG; rest Fine + | £14 |
| 322 | 1948 | G * light scratches and small blemishes | inside cover G; rest Fine + | £12 |
| 323 | 1949 | corners slightly bumped; o/w nr Fine | fly leaf VG; price clipped; rest Fine + | £16 |
| 213 | 1949 | front Fine, back VG as has central vertical creasing | Fine + | £18 |
| 324 | 1950 | spine fade; front Fine/ back min. VG | fly leaf VG with name, etc in pen; rest Fine + | £16 |
| 14 | 1950 | VG min. | name + address inside front; o/w Fine | £16 |
| 325 | 1951 | nr Fine | Fine + | £22 |
| 214 | 1951 | front NM apart from right corners, back a white VG+ | tiny stain edge of last 2 pages o/w NM | £22 |
| 215 | 1952 | front right corners bumped. rest Fine + | NM | £20 |
| 326 | 1952 | front VG+ / back G | 1st 3 leaves VG; rest Fine | £14 |
| 29 | 1953 | VG * Anna Neagle & Michael Wilding ('Derby Day') | inscr; foxing on fly leaves; rest min. Fine | £12 |
| 327 | 1953 | VG * small '18' in pen top left corner | 1st 2 leaves VG; rest Fine | £12 |
| 216 | 1953 | Fine * Anna Neagle & Michael Wilding ('Derby Day') | Fine + | £22 |
| 217 . |
1954 . |
fade? on cloth spine
o/w NM . |
end paper + 1st 3 leaves
have a publisher's horizontal 'wrinkle', o/w NM |
£18 |
| 328 | 1954 | spine fade; corners slight bump; min. VG+ | fly VG; rest Fine | £14 |
| 218 | 1955 | Fine + * Alan Ladd & Shelley Winters (O'Rouke..) | NM | £20 |
| 329 | 1955 | nr Fine | end paper + 1st 3 leaves publisher's wrinkle; o/w F | £14 |
| 28 | 1956 | Fine * Barbara Rush & Rock Hudson cover | small inscription on fly; o/w Fine + | £18 |
| 16 | 1956 | Fine + * Barbara Rush & Rock Hudson cover | Fine + | £22 |
| 219 | 1956 | Fine * Barbara Rush & Rock Hudson cover | NM | £22 |
| 330 | 1957 | spine fade; rest VG+ * Y. Brynner & D. Kerr (King And I) | Fine | £14 |
| 220 | 1957 | Fine * Yul Brynner & Deborah Kerr (King And I) | NM | £22 |
| 18 | 1958 | faded spine; rest VG+ * Audrey Hepburn & Mel Ferrer | Fine + | £12 |
| 331 | 1958 | faded spine; front Fine / back VG+ | fly leaf VG; rest Fine + | £14 |
| 221 | 1958 | l1" scratch central dark area, rest Fine + | NM | £20 |
| 19 | 1959 | VG+ * Dirk Bogarde & Yoko Tani cover | inscr. inside cover; price cut; o/w Fine + | £10 |
| 20 | 1959 | VG+ * Dirk Bogarde & Yoko Tani cover | Fine + | £16 |
| 222 | 1959 | VG+ * Dirk Bogarde & Yoko Tani (Wind Cannot Read) | NM | £18 |
| 332 | 1960 | bottom right corners light bumps; o/w Fine + | Fine + * Doris Day & Richard Widmark | £18 |
| 223 | 1960 | VG+ (few fine scratches o/w would have been NM) | NM * Doris Day & R .Widmark (scary painting) | £18 |
| 21 | 1961 | spine damaged (complete); rest VG+ * laminated boards | small inscr; price cut; rest min. of Fine | £12 |
| 333 | 1961 | Fine + * laminated boards * Yvette Mimieux | Fine + * 'ALL STAR SPECIAL 1961' | £20 |
Back
to top
UK MAURICE SPEED FILM ANNUALS FOR SALE UK F.
MAURICE SPEED FILM REVIEW ANNUAL FOR SALE
Section 2: 'FILM REVIEW' ANNUAL
The undated 1944~1945 edition was the first to be published in this series.
Editions compiled during the 2nd World War, some of the up and
coming films included here were postponed.
Edited by F. MAURICE SPEED. Each have a blocked title board, and housed in a photographic
dust wrapper.
This title is for film buffs. Excellent content, and not padded out end to end
with page photographs.
Remember, cover grade is the d/w; VG = some edge wear and the suchlike, with center area
clean. In the
26 years of dealing, I have found it virtually impossible to locate any vintage
Film Annual in a Fine to NM Dust Jacket!
G= Good (some damage) * P = Poor (damaged edges, central area okay)
| id | Date | Front photograph | Cover (d/w) | Interior | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 235 | nd 1945-6 |
Donna Reed * 2" miss. bot. spine, tear on front, back dam. |
G- | nr Fine * pencil inscription May 1946 | £7 |
| 367 | 1946-47 |
Larry Parks & Evelyn Keyes (Jolson Story) |
G | Fine + | £12 |
| 236 | nd 1948-9 |
Alexis Smith * 1/2" miss. bot. spine, front face okay |
G | Fine + | £12 |
| 63 | 1949-50 |
Anouk & Trevor Howard ( Golden Salamander) |
G | fly leaf fox; 2 pgs damaged on edge | £7 |
| 237 | 1949-50 |
Anouk & Trevor Howard ( Golden Salamander) |
VG | Fine (95% is NM) | £15 |
| 61 | 1950-51 |
Fred Astaire etc( Three Little Words) |
G+ | G+ | £7 |
| 238 | 1950-51 |
Fred Astaire etc (Three Little Words) * back d/w G |
VG | Fine | £15 |
| 239 | 1951-52 |
Debra Paget & Louis Jordan (Bird Of Paradise) |
VG | Fine + | £16 |
| 66 | 1954-55 |
Marilyn Monroe & Robert Mitchum (River Of No Return) |
G+ | title page & 48/49 VG; rest Fine | £14 |
| 243 | 1954-55 |
Marilyn Monroe & Robert Mitchum (River Of No Return) |
VG+ | NM | £24 |
| 69 | 1955-56 |
Dirk Bogarde, Belinda Lee, Jill Adams |
VG- | 1st 2 leaves VG; o/w Fine + | £12 |
| 67 | 1955-56 |
Dirk Bogarde, Belinda Lee, Jill Adams * new size |
VG | front fly leaf VG; o/w Fine + | £15 |
| 244 | 1955-56 |
Dirk Bogarde, B. Lee, J. Adams * front VG, back d/w G |
<-- | 1st 2 leaves VG (wrinkle), o/w Fine + | £12 |
| 245 | 1956-57 |
Janet Leigh |
VG+ | Fine + | £18 |
| 70 | 1957-58 |
Carole Lesley |
G | large inscr.; min. of Fine | £8 |
| 71 | 1957-58 |
Carole Lesley |
VG | 1st few pages a bit wavy. o/w Fine + | £12 |
| 246 | 1957-58 |
Carole Lesley |
VG+ | Fine | £18 |
| 72 | 1958-59 |
Jackie Lane |
VG- | fly leaves VG+; o/w Fine + | £14 |
| 249 | 1958-59 |
Jackie Lane * small piece missing top of d/w, o/w... |
VG | VG+ to NM | £16 |
| 368 | 1958-59 |
Jackie Lane..* back is Anthony Perkins |
VG- | 1st 2 leaves VG; rest min. Fine | £16 |
| 73 | 1959-60 |
Janet Munro & J. MacArthur (Third Man On The Mountain) |
VG+ | Fine + | £20 |
| 250 | 1959-60 |
Janet Munro etc * Snapshots coupon removed from d/w o/w |
VG+ | Fine + | £18 |
| 251 | 1960-61 |
Kirk Douglas (Spartacus) |
VG+ | Fine + | £20 |
| 252 | 1961-62 |
Mel Ferrer & Annette Vadim * now reverts to previous size |
VG+ | 1st 2 leaves VG+ o/w NM | £20 |
| 369 | 1961-62 |
Mel Ferrer & Annette Vadim * now reverts to previous size |
G | Fine + | £7 |
| 253 | 1962-63 |
Haley Mills |
VG+ | NM | £16 |
| - | - |
Now new format: 6.25" x 9.5" with laminated d/w |
- |
Retail now a whopping 25s ! |
- |
| 270 | 1963/ 64 |
Sandra Dee * piece miss top d/w, hence.. |
G | 1st pge VG, o/w Fine + | £7 |
| 271 | 1964/ 65 |
Audrey Hepburn (My Fair Lady) |
G+ | Fine + | £8 |
| 272 | 1965/ 66 |
S. Connery & Claudine Auger (Thunderball) * title damaged |
P | Fine + | £5 |
| . | . |
Revised format: now landscape 9" x 7.5" with laminated d/w |
. | . | . |
| 273 | 1966 - 68 |
Burton & Taylor (Taming Of The Shrew) * printed 1967 |
P | fly leaf VG; o/w Fine | £4 |
| 274 | 1968 - 69 |
Scene from Oliver * large piece missing at lower half front + back |
P | Fine + | £4 |
| 275 . |
1969 - 70 . |
Petula Clark & Peter
O'Toole (Goodbye Mr. Chips) |
P |
Fine + |
£4 |
| 276 | 1970-71 |
Scene from Waterloo (full wrapper) |
VG+ | Fine + | £10 |
| 277 | 1971 -72 |
Scene from Nicholas And Alexandra |
VG- | fly leaf VG; o/w Fine + | £10 |
| 278 | 1972 -73 |
Scene from Young Winston (front + back) |
Fine | Fine + | £12 |
| 279 | 1973--74 |
Cast of Godspell * d/w has indents (not torn) |
VG- | Fine | £10 |
| 280 | 1974-75 |
Jon Voight (Odessa File) |
nr Fine | Fine | £12 |
| 281 | 1975-76 |
Jungle Book |
VG+ | Fine | £10 |
| 282 | 1976-77 |
Peter Sellers with Parrot (Pink Panther Strikes Again) |
VG | Fine | £7 |
| 283 | 1977-78 |
Rudolf Nureyev & Penelope Milford (Speed's only tacky cover) |
VG | Fine + | £7 |
| 284 | 1978-79 |
O.N. John & John Travolta (Grease) |
VG | Fine + | £7 |
| 285 | 1979-80 |
Sutherland, N. Cortland, V. Redgrave (Bear Island) |
VG- | Fine + | £7 |
| 286 | 1981-82 |
Dudley Moore & Liza Minelli (Arthur) |
VG | Fine + | £7 |
Ordering
| Re information on the Ordering
page: as with anything else on this web site, please note the minimum amount £ processed
Bear in mind that books are one the
heaviest commodity. If requiring several, a choice of postal service, along with cost, will be included within the
confirmation email. Please copy (Ctrl + C) the line/s of interest, and paste into the email box for conformation of availability. |
Back
to top
UK MAURICE SPEED FILM ANNUALS FOR SALE UK F.
MAURICE SPEED FILM REVIEW ANNUAL FOR SALE
Section 3: 'PREVIEW' ANNUAL
1946 ~ 1963
1946 + 1947 are non-illustrated card covers * 1948 ~ 1962 hardback with illus.
d/w.
1951 ~ 1961 full title is 'PREVIEW
HOLLYWOOD - LONDON'.
1962 + 1963 PREVIEW FILM ALBUM HOLLYWOOD
- LONDON (on title page)
Publishers --> 1946 - 1954 World Film Publications merging
into Preview Publications;
1955 - 1960 Andrew Dakers Ltd; 1961, 1962 Spring Books; 1963 Golden
Pleasure Books.
1949 ~ 1962: each have a blocked title board, and housed in a photographic
dust wrapper (cover grade).
1963 pictorial board (Liz Taylor) with titled square cloth spine.
Most have 160 pages. This title has some full page lavish colour (very touched-up)
portrait photographs, with later editions including popular music artistes.
| id | Titled Date | Front photograph | Cover (d/w) | Interior | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 347 | 1947 |
Card cover -no photo |
VG- | Fine +... | £12 |
| 254 | 1947 |
Card cover -no photo |
G | a few pages stuck, hence... | free |
| 348 | 1948 |
Caricatures of Marx brothers, etc. |
G | 1st 2 + final leaf has foxing; rest Fine | £10 |
| 255 | 1949 |
Jean Simmons |
G | NM | £12 |
| 349 | 1949 |
Jean Simmons |
G | foxing front + back; rest Fine + | £8 |
| 80 | 1950 |
Margaret Lockwood & Tyronne Power |
Poor | large inscr. inside cover; o/w min. Fine | £7 |
| 256 | 1950 |
M. Lockwood & T. Power * 1" off top d/w |
G | NM | £9 |
| 81 | 1951 |
Betty Hutton & Howard Keel (Annie... Gun) |
G+ | flyleaf VG+; o/w Fine + | £9 |
| 257 | 1951 |
Betty Hutton & Howard Keel (Annie) pc on d/w |
VG- | NM | £14 |
| 82 | 1952 |
Deborah Kerr & Robert Taylor (Quo Vadis) |
G+ | Fine + | £12 |
| 258 | 1952 |
Deborah Kerr & Robert Taylor (Quo Vadis) |
VG- | NM | £20 |
| 83 | 1953 |
Mitzi Gaynor |
G | Fine + | £10 |
| 259 | 1953 |
Mitzi Gaynor |
VG- | NM | £15 |
| 260 | 1954 |
Ava Gardner |
VG | NM | £18 |
| 261 | 1955 |
Stewart Granger & Elizabeth Taylor |
G+ | flyleaf VG, o/w NM | £14 |
| 262 | 1956 |
Robert Taylor & Kay Kendall (Quentin Durwood) |
VG | NM | £16 |
| 263 | 1957 |
Dolores Gray & Howard Keel (Kismet) |
VG+ | flyleaf VG+, o/w NM | £20 |
| 264 | 1958 |
Elizabeth Taylor & Montgomery Clift (Raintree C) |
VG+ | NM | £24 |
| 84 | 1959 |
Pier Angeli & Danny Kaye (Merry Andrew) |
VG- | Fine + | £12 |
| 265 | 1959 |
Pier Angeli & Danny Kaye (Merry Andrew) |
VG+ | NM | £20 |
| 85 | 1960 |
Kay Kendall & Rex Harrison |
VG | inscr.; x-word done; fly VG+; rest Fine + | £12 |
| 350 | 1960 |
Kay Kendall & Rex Harrison |
VG+ | x--word done in pencil; o/w NM | £17 |
| 266 | 1960 |
Kay Kendall & Rex Harrison |
VG+ | NM | £20 |
| 267 | 1961 |
Shirley MacLaine & Frank Sinatra (ref Can-Can) |
VG | NM | £18 |
| 340 | 1962 |
Marlon Brando & Pina Pellicer One-Eyed Jacks) |
VG- | NM * now larger format | £20 |
| 341 | 1963 |
Elizabeth Taylor (Cleopatra) |
VG- | x-word done in pencil o/w NM | £20 |
Back to
top
UK MAURICE SPEED FILM ANNUALS FOR SALE UK F.
MAURICE SPEED FILM REVIEW ANNUAL FOR SALE
Section 4a: 'FILM SHOW ANNUAL'
1951 ~ 1964?
Each have a blocked title board, and housed in a red laminated photographic
dust wrapper (cover grade).
Moving away from the 'old' format film annual, includes some nice full page
photographs.
1950's issues are undated, and come in a photographic d/w (dif. star on
reverse).
Date stated is year published (nd = no printer's date acknowledged).
Title = prefix to 'FILM SHOW' variable; this is stated.
ps. dated by detection ~ hope they are correct !
| id | Date | Front photograph | Cover | Interior | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 223 | nd 1951 |
Betty Grable, Harry James, children |
VG | NM * first in this series | £20 |
| 90 | nd 1954 |
Cyd Charisse & Gene Kelly (Brigadoon) 'LATEST' |
VG- | VG+ | £6 |
| 224 | nd 1954 |
Cyd Charisse & Gene Kelly (Brigadoon) 'LATEST' |
Fine + | NM * oval price removed inside flap of d/w/ | £20 |
| 225 | nd 1955 |
Elizabeth Taylor & Peter Finch 'NEW' |
VG+ | publisher's vertical fault line on fly leaf, o/w NM | £20 |
| 93 | nd 1956 |
Grace Kelly (Monaco) 'LATEST' |
VG | Fine + | £9 |
| 91 | nd 1956 |
Grace Kelly (Monaco) 'LATEST' |
Fine | Fine + | £17 |
| 226 | nd 1956 |
Grace Kelly (Monaco) 'LATEST' |
NM | NM | £22 |
| 227 | nd 1956 |
Piper Laurie & Rory Caihoun 'NEW' |
VG+ | NM | £18 |
| 92 | nd 1957 |
Debbie Reynolds & Eddie Fisher 'NEW' |
Fine | Fine + | £20 |
| 228 | nd 1957 |
Debbie Reynolds & Eddie Fisher 'NEW' |
--> | NM * front of d/w NM, back a 1" square damage | £18 |
| 94 | nd 1958 |
Dolores Hart & Elvis Presley |
VG- | Fine + | £14 |
| 229 | nd 1958 |
Dolores Hart & Elvis Presley |
Fine | NM | £24 |
| 95 | nd 1959 |
Sandra Dee & Troy Donahue 'NEW' |
VG- | Fine | £12 |
| 230 | nd 1959 |
Sandra Dee & Troy Donahue 'NEW' |
Fine + | NM | £22 |
| 231 | nd 1960 |
Natalie Wood & Robert Wagner |
Fine + | NM | £22 |
| 98 | nd 1961 |
Juliet Prowse & Elvis Presley 'LATEST' |
VG- | VG+ | £14 |
| 232 | nd 1961 |
Juliet Prowse & Elvis Presley 'LATEST' |
VG+ | Fine (end papers VG) | £20 |
| 233 | c 1963 |
Sophia Loren * illus. lam. boards (not issued in d/w) |
NM | Fine | £14 |
| 99 | c 1964 |
Sean Connery * illus. lam. boards (not issued in d/w) |
Fine + | Fine + * Beatles Film 2 pgs ; Cliff Richard 4 pgs | £14 |
Note that post
1961 with the updated 'modern' look are titled just 'FILM SHOW', and have fewer
pages.
- - - - -
Section 4b: 'The New
FILM STAR Annual'
Sister publication
to the above. Most probably a 'one-off' year, as no others to be found!
| 88 | nd 1958 |
Elizabeth Taylor on d/w |
VG- | VG+ (min.) | £10 |
| 89 | nd 1958 |
Elizabeth Taylor on d/w |
VG+ | Fine + | £18 |
Section 5: 'PICTUREGOER
Film Annual'
1949/ 50 to 1961-62
Plain board with titled spine. All are
beige with exception of 1953-54 (blue).
Min. of 144 pages, including 16 as colour plates. Uncommon in a decent d/w.
Cover grade is for the photographic dust wrapper. These have the same front
and back from 1951/ 52, except for final edition 1961-62 (has Robert Wagner
& Natalie Wood on reverse), and is titled as 'ODHAMS PICTUREGOER FILM
ANNUAL'.
| id | Titled Date | Photograph on cover | Cover (d/w) | Interior | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | 1950/ 51 | Cyd Charisse * d/w vg- but not torn | VG- | NM | £16 |
| 352 | 1950/ 51 | Cyd Charisse * fly leaf VG; o/w... | VG+ | Fine + | £20 |
| 202 | 1951/ 52 | (Yvonne De Carlo (scene from 'Most Beautiful Girl...) | VG | NM | £20 |
| 203 | 1952 - 53 | Fred Astaire & Vera Allen (Belle Of New York) | VG | NM | £20 |
| 353 | 1952 - 53 | Fred Astaire & Vera Allen (Belle Of New York) | G | Fine + | £14 |
| 204 | 1953 - 54 | Zsa Zsa Gabor (Moulin Rouge) | VG | NM | £20 |
| 354 | 1953 - 54 | Zsa Zsa Gabor (Moulin Rouge) | VG | Fine + | £17 |
| 205 | 1954 - 55 | Ava Gardner (Knights Of The Round Table) | VG+ | NM | £24 |
| 206 | 1955 - 56 | Mitzi Gaynor & Johnny Ray sic etc (Alexander's Ragtime Band) | VG+ | NM | £24 |
| 355 | 1955 - 56 | Mitzi Gaynor & Johnny Ray sic etc * title page VG; o/w... | VG+ | NM | £20 |
| 382 | 1956 - 57 | Shirley Jones * d/w split 4" at top of spine, o/w..* inscr. on fl, o/w.. | nr Fine | Fine | £14 |
| 208 | 1957 - 58 | Rock Hudson & Elizabeth Taylor (Giant) | Fine | NM | £28 |
| 356 | 1957 - 58 | Rock Hudson & Elizabeth Taylor (Giant) * fly leaf VG+; rest... | VG | Fine + | £20 |
| 209 | 1958 - 59 | Pat Boone & Shirley Jones (April Love) | Fine+ | NM | £24 |
| 357 | 1958 - 59 | Pat Boone & Shirley Jones (April Love) | VG min. | Fine + | £17 |
| 210 . |
1959 - 60 . |
Barbara Lang (first of 2
'sexy pose' covers) * small piece missing top of internal flap of d/w, o/w is.. |
nr. Fine |
NM |
£24 |
| 211 | 1960 - 61 | Mamie Van Doren (Marilyn Monroe mimic) | Fine | NM | £24 |
| 358 | 1960 - 61 | Mamie Van Doren (Marilyn Monroe mimic) * fly leaf VG; rest... | G+ | Fine + | £14 |
| 212 | 1961 - 62 | Elvis Presley & Barbara Eden | Fine+ | NM | £28 |
| 359 | 1961 - 62 | Elvis Presley & Barbara Eden | nr Fine | Fine + | £20 |
--------------
Section 6: PHOTOPLAY ANNUAL
Tilted PHOTOPLAY FILM ANNUAL; later PHOTOPLAY FILM YEAR BOOK
| id | Date | Cover | Interior | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 | 1971 | VG * light creasing lower half of board * Paul Newman | name inside cover; o/w Fine + | £5 |
| 121 | 1972 | Fine * Steve McQueen on cover | Fine + | £7 |
| 122 | 1972 | nr Fine * Steve McQueen on cover | price cut; o/w Fine | £5 |
| 123 | 1973 | nr Fine * Robert Redford on cover | light fox inside cover; o/w Fine | £5 |
| 124 | 1976 | VG min. | price cut; o/w Fine | £4 |
| 125 | 1980 | VG (crease top corner = now thin card) * C. Eastwood | name on fly; o/w min. VG+ | £4 |
-------------------
Section 7: Other Annuls + Year
Books
The Year is incorporated within the title unless
otherwise specified as:
c. - copyright print date * nd. = no date anywhere
acknowledged
Unless o/w specified, books within this section have pictorial boards.
Some might have been / were
issued with a dust wrapper. Here they do not have one unless specified
as such.
| id | Title | Date | Cover | Interior | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | BOYS' & GIRLS' CINEMA CLUBS | nd.1949 | VG min. * this titled issued 1948 ? ~ 1951 | min. of Fine | £10 |
| 39 | BOYS' & GIRLS' CINEMA CLUBS | nd.1951 | VG- * Richard Todd as Robin Hood cover | light crease on title page; o/w min. of Fine | £10 |
| 42 | BOYS' & GIRLS' FILM BOOK | nd.1952 | VG+ * Burt Lancaster as pirate cover | Fine + | £8 |
| 45 | BOYS' & GIRLS' FILM BOOK | nd.1952 | VG+ * Burt Lancaster as pirate cover | inscription; o/w min. of Fine | £6 |
| 43 | BOYS' CINEMA | 1949 | VG * face clean * dueling L. Olivier cover | name; o/w Fine + | £12 |
| 44 | BOYS' CINEMA | 1950 | VG min. * front face clean * John Mills cover | inscr; fly leaves VG-; rest Fine | £12 |
| 52 | DAILY MAIL FILM AWARD | 1947 | VG title boards = missing d/w | large inscr. * front board loose * pages min. Fine | £4 |
| 58 | FANS' OWN FILM | nd 1959 | VG+ d/w * plain boards; Mitzi Gaynor cover | Fine + * title most probably issued 1954 ~ 1960 | £14 |
| 59 | FANS' OWN FILM | nd 1960 | VG- d/w * plain boards; Shirley MacLaine cover | Fine + | £12 |
| 343 | FILM LOVERS' | nd 1932 | VG Joan Crawford & Clark Gable (painted) cover | fly VG+; o/w Fine + | £22 |
| 23 | FILM LOVERS' | nd 1932 | VG- Joan Crawford & Clark Gable (painted) cover | Fine + | £20 |
| 24 | FILM LOVERS' | nd 1932 | VG- Joan Crawford & Clark Gable (painted) cover | fly leaves VG+; side edges of pages VG; rest Fine + | £16 |
| 25 | FILM LOVERS' | nd 1933 | VG+ * Karen Morley cover * this title 1932 ~ 1934 | fly leaves VG+; o/w Fine + | £24 |
| 344 | FILM LOVERS' | nd 1933 | G * Karen Morley cover * this title 1932 ~ 1934 | fly leaf VG; o/w Fine + | £16 |
| 345 | FILM LOVERS' | nd 1934 | VG+ * Janet Gaynor on title page ( front board?) | Fine + | £24 |
| 32 | FILM PARADE | nd 1948 | VG * cover Gregory Peck & Ann Todd | Fine + * first year of this title ; 4 issued ? | £14 |
| 54 | FILM PARADE | nd 1948 | VG * cover Gregory Peck & Ann Todd | inscr.; 1st 2 leaves VG+; rest Fine + | £10 |
| 31 | FILM PARADE | 1949 | VG+ * Alan Ladd cover | Fine + * 4 dif. years issued ? | £14 |
| 30 | FILM PARADE | 1950 | G+ * title page Jeanne Crain * see info below | front fly leaf slight fox; o/w min. Fine | £8 |
| 36 | FILM PICTORIAL | 1936 | G * face VG- * this title issued 1935 ~ 1940 | inscr.; inside covers & front fly l. G+; rest min. Fine | £10 |
| 37 | FILM PICTORIAL | 1940 | min. VG * Shirley Temple cover | boards slightly loose; inscr.; fly VG+; rest Fine + | £14 |
| 52 | HOLLYWOOD ALBUM | nd 1946 | VG * first year of this title | foxing on fly leaves; o/w Fine + | £18 |
| 53 | HOLLYWOOD ALBUM | nd 1956 | VG- d/w (top of spine miss); titled boards Fine + | fly leaves VG+; o/w Fine + | £14 |
| 41 | MEET THE FILM STARS 1934/35 | 1935 | G * title published this year only | fly leaves & title pgs fox; rest min. Fine + | £12 |
| 56 | PICTUREGOER FILM | 1956-57 | G * d/w (torn across front; complete) plain boards | Fine + | £7 |
| 57 | PICTURE PARADE | 1952 | VG+ d/w * Ruth Roman & Farley Granger | Fine + | £18 |
| 365 | SCREEN WORLD | 1983 | Fine + * ET + Dustin Hoffman (as Tootsie) | NM * JOHN WILLS 1983 FILM ANNUAL Vol. 34 * USA | £4 |
| 366 | SCREEN WORLD | 1984 | Fine * Jack Nicholson, etc | NM * JOHN WILLS 1984 FILM ANNUAL Vol. 35 * USA | £4 |
| 367 | SCREEN WORLD | 1985 | Fine * each have 250+ pgs, incl. a 10,000 entry Index ! | NM * JOHN WILLS 1983 FILM ANNUAL Vol. 36 * USA | £4 |
| 102 | SUNDAY PICTORIAL ALL-STAR | nd 1949 | VG+ * card cover * ring bound * 152 pgs * a one-off issue |
Fine |
£20 |
| 45 | SUPER CINEMA | 1952 | VG+ * Lex Barker as Tarzan cover | fly leaves VG; last 2 pgs have a fold' rest Fine + | £18 |
| 46 | SUPER CINEMA | 1952 | VG+ * Lex Barker as Tarzan cover | front fly leaf inscr & slight fox; rest Fine + | £18 |
| 47 | SUPER CINEMA | 1953 | front VG+; back VG- | inscr; price cut; front fly VG; rest Fine + | £14 |
| 48 | SUPER CINEMA | 1953 | Fine | Fine + | £20 |
| 49 | SUPER CINEMA | 1954 | cloth spine G (not dam.); rest VG+ * Errol Flynn | Fine + * 1952 ~ 1955 issued in this series |