|
BILLY & BUNNY BOOK pr. 1949
Probably final year issued of this title.
Cover: left edge and top + bottom
of spine rubbed o/w VG+
Contents: tidy inscription within 'This
Book Belongs To' box; rest Fine @ £24
.
-
-
|
--
|
BOBBY BEAR'S ANNUAL 1933
Dean & Son Ltd.
Cover: corners + front board's edges worn;
small tear left edge; clean front.
Contents: pencil doodling on fly; foxing
inside covers; dot-to-dot + x-word done;
Bill Badger's Birthday story completed;
colouring picture completed; pge 31 slight
damage; binding detached at 112/ 113;
rest clean @ £10
|
|
BUBBLES 1937
Dean & Son Ltd.
Cover: front board's edges worn;
cloth spine blotchy; rest clean.
board; front + back surfaces clean.
Contents: 'A Book Is A Friend'' label
(not completed); pages tightly bound;
clean throughout with no puzzles,
etc, attempted @ £24
|
|
BOBBY BEAR'S ANNUAL 19--
Dean & Son Ltd.
1940s / early 50s?
Cover: corners and edge worn;
in clean, good condition.
Contents: inscription inside cover + name
opposite; 'Picture To Paint' and dot-to-dot
completed; clean throughout @ £10
.-
|
|
BOBBY BEAR'S ANNUAL 19--
Dean & Son Ltd.
1940s / early 50s?
Cover: corners bumped; edges rubbed;
cloth spine faded; clean
Contents: foxing inside back cover o/w
clean, with no puzzles etc touched @ £15
.-
|
|
BUBBLES 1933
Oversize @ 9.3" x
12"
Cover: board's edges worn; right corners
bumped; some light creasing on front
board; front + back surfaces clean.
Contents: This Book..' tidily completed;
cover loose; light fox 1st + last page;
rest Fine @ £14
|
|
CHICKS'
OWN 1940
Fleetway publication
Oversize = 10.3" x 14"
Cover: corners bumped; edges rubbed;
overall is very clean but squiggle lines
evident when titled to the light.
Contents: tidy name; 'A Picture To Paint'
partly done in neat colour pencils; small
piece off bottom border on last page;
immaculate throughout @ £22
|
|
CHICKS' OWN 1941
Fleetway publication
Oversize = 10.3" x 14
Cover: corners bumped; edges rubbed
and slight scrape top right corner;
1" split bottom cloth spine; very clean.
Contents: neat name; binding coming away
from cover; 'A Picture To Paint' partly
one neatly with colour pencils; small; final
page (advertising Tiny Tots Annual) detached
o/w immaculate throughout @ £24
|
|
CHICKS' OWN 1942
Fleetway publication
Oversize = 10.3" x 14"
Cover: slight edge wear o/w nr. Fine
Contents: neat name; 'A Picture To Paint'
completed with neat colour pencils;
1" border tear on final page o/w
immaculate throughout @ £38
-
|
|
CHICKS' OWN 1953
Fleetway publication
Now standard format.
Cover: corners + edges worn;
o/w a clean VG
Contents: tidy name, etc; clean throughout
but has corner crease on eight leaves
+ four edge tears @ £8
-
|
--
|
COMICOLOUR ALBUM 1949
Gerald G. Swann,
London.
Cover: small piece missing bottom corner
(pasted boards); generally in good condition.
Contents: slight damage inside covers due to
three rusty staples; rest clean @ £10
--
|
|
COMICOLOUR ALBUM 1953
Gerald G. Swann,
London.
Cover: front Fine; back VG+
Contents: front hinge slightly loose,
o/w min. of Fine @ £18
-
|
|
COMICOLOUR ALBUM 1954
Gerald G. Swann,
London.
Cover: corners bumped o/w min. VG+
Contents: Fine + @ £18
.
|
|
COMICOLOUR ALBUM 1955
Gerald G. Swann,
London.
Cover: corners light bump o/w front
is Fine + ; back VG+
Contents: Fine + @ £18
.
.
|
|
FUNNIES ALBUM 1955
Gerald G. Swann, London.
Cover: front creased; overall is clean.
Contents: very edge bottom of 4 leaves
have a small piece missing (eaten!), 2 edges
tiny tear; rest Fine + @ £10
.
--
|
|
INFANT'S ANNUAL pr. 1932
S. W. Partridge & Co., London
Colour plates by Ernest Aris, L.R. Brightwell, etc.
Cover: top corner damage; others slight wear;
bottom front corner bumped;
light scratches on cover (evident when tilted);
Contents: hinge loose at top; inscr. on fly leaf;
light foxing on title page and leaf edges (evident
on book closed); clean / tight book @ £20
|
|
JIMPY 1952
Pub. by Daily Mirror Newspapers Ltd.
Written and illustrated by Hugh McClelland.
Appeared 194 6-1952 in the Daily Mirror.
Only year of this title in book form?
Cover: corners bumped; cloth spine faded;
with 1" split at top at back; generally VG.
Contents: name in applicable box; name top
of Contents page; 2 x-words completed;
2 Painting pages crayoned; ink splodge
118 + 119; rest clean - sold
|
|
LITTLE FOLK'S BUMPER BOOK
pr. 1931
Collins' Clear-Type Press. * .* 8" x 10" x 2"
Uniform to this:
SCHOOLGIRLS' BUMPER BOOK,
SCHOOLBOYS' BUMPER BOOK, PLAYTIME BUMPER, Etc.
Cover: front corners small damage; slight
curvature to boards o/w in lovely condition.
Contents: inscription inside cover; frontispiece
page VG detached; binding little exposed
pages 10/ 11 o/w immaculate throughout @ £18
-
|
|
LITTLE FROLIC pr. 1934
John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd.* 8" x 11" x 1.7"
Cover: 4" crease on spine's covering o/w Fine.
Contents: inscription inside cover; first two
leaves VG; title page heavy foxing; Contents
page light fox; some foxing on edges (evident
when closed); rest immaculate thr/out @ £15
-
|
|
LITTLE ONES' BUDGET pr.
1932
Blackie & Son Ltd..* 6.5" x 8.8" x 1.5"
Cover: slight rubbing on edges of spine
if one wishes to find fault; lovely condition.
Contents: inscription; obvious foxing on
first two leaves and final one; lighter fox on
pages 7 to 11; frontispiece loose at foot;
slight foxing on edges (evident when book
is closed); rest immaculate throughout @ £15
|
|
PIP & SQUEAK ANNUAL 1936
Daily Mirror Newspapers Ltd. 208 pgs.
1920 was the first year in this series.
Wilfred started with his own Annual in 1924.
Cover: corners and edges worn; cloth spine
frayed top + bottom; front Good/ back Poor.
Contents: inscription; some small dark stains
on 8 pages; final 4 leaves Good; front + rear
hinge bit loose; rest clean throughout @ £
|
|
PIP, SQUEAK AND WILFRED
ANNUAL pr. 1955
Daily Mirror Newspapers Ltd. 126 pgs.
Cover: corners worn; some edge wear;
clean surfaces but rear has
scratches from their ice skates!
Contents: name in 'This Book Belongs To';
inscription bottom of title page; x-words on
page 120 done; soil? mark on page's edges
of closed book; rest clean throughout @ £16
|
|
-Tiger
Tim appears in PLAYBOX, RAINBOW, and
TIGER TIM'S Annuals.
|
|
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1912
Amalgamated
Press Limited.
208 pgs incl. Louis Wain. Heavy book.
Cover: corners and edges worn; no
external cloth on spine end; front very
clean; back grubby.
Contents: inscription on fly leaf;
immaculate throughout @ £24
-
|
|
.PLAYBOX
ANNUAL 1914
Amalgamated
Press Limited.
208 pgs incl. Louis Wain. Heavy book.
Cover: corners and back right edge worn;
cloth spine split open at rear;
front clean; back dirty.
Contents: 1913 inscription on fly leaf;
slight fox on some page edges
o/w immaculate throughout @ £24
|
|
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1937
Amalgamated
Press Ltd.
Cover: corners and edges damaged;
faded spine is split and ragged; front face
has a few scratches; back Poor.
Contents: blemish + inscription inside
cover; rear has endpaper missing? and loose
hinge; rest immaculate throughout @ £14
|
|
.PLAYBOX
ANNUAL 1938
Amalgamated
Press Ltd.
Cover: corners worn; cloth spine faded
and split halfway at rear; front face Fine;
back Very Goof.
Contents: 'This Book Belongs To' page is
detached and damaged at left edge (name
+ inscription at top); front hinge loose;
rest immaculate throughout @ £24
|
|
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1949
Amalgamated
Press Ltd. Now slimmer.
Cover: bottom corner chipped/ top bumped;
slight damage (one indent) to edge of both
boards; surfaces in lovely condition.
Contents: inscription inside cover;
foxing on edge of last eight leaves;
clean fresh pages throughout @ £14
|
|
.PLAYBOX
ANNUAL 1951
Amalgamated
Press Ltd.
Cover: right corners slightly worn;
very clean boards.
Contents: light foxing last page
o/w very clean throughout @ £14
.--
|
|
---
|
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1943
Amalgamated
Press Ltd. Now slimmer.
sold
|
|
.PLAYBOX
ANNUAL 1955
Amalgamated
Press Ltd.
Cover: two corners slightly bumped;
light indent top border; rest Fine +
Contents: price clipped;
small dot-to-dot done o/w Fine + @ £14
.--
|
|
RAINBOW ANNUAL1952
Fleetway publications.
Cover: front corners worn; edges rubbed;
front very clean; back G only.
Contents: 'Belongs To' page has tidy name etc
but paper discoloured with foxing on reverse;
3 leaves have 1/4" split on edge o/w
immaculate throughout @ £10
|
|
.RAINBOW
ANNUAL 1957
Fleetway publications.
Cover: corners worn; edges rubbed;
very clean surfaces.
Contents: price clipped; four light marks
on 8/ 9; 5/6 detached; no writing
whatsoever; very clean throughout @ £14
..
|
|
TEDDY TAIL ANNUAL pr.
1949
Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Cover: corners worn; edges rubbed;
scratches on front + back.
Contents: inscription inside on first leaf;
picture quiz shaded in; 'Funny Fishing'
page coloured in; 'Teddy's Holiday Express'
puzzle penciled in; small mark on two
pages rest clean @ £7
-
|
|
TEDDY TAIL ANNUAL 194-
Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Cover: wear on corners; slight rub on
edges; spine slight fade; rest VG+
Contents: inscription on title page;
dot-to-dot done heavily; 'Teacher's New
Pet' puzzle coloured in clumsily;
rest clean throughout @ £6
.
-
|
|
TEDDY TAIL ANNUAL 194-
Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Cover: corners slightly damaged;
blemish top right on front; spine
split 1"; rest VG+
Contents: dot-to-dot neatly done; 'Teacher's
New
Pet' puzzle started; rest immaculate @ £9
|
|
TEDDY TAIL ANNUAL pr.
1952
Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Cover: wear on corners; slight rub on
edges; o/w Fine.
Contents: finger mark bottom of first three
pages o/w immaculate throughout @ £14
.
|
|
TIGER TIM'S ANNUAL 1924
Fleetway publications. 160 pgs.
Cover: corners and edges worn; front clean/
back cover grubby; cover loose.
Contents: fly leaf Good only and has name on
both sides; frontispiece page torn (cloth spine
exposed on this page); pge 44 Good only;
eight leaves loose at bottom; pge 59 torn;
50% of book light marks on lower border @ £14
|
|
TIGER TIM'S ANNUAL 1930
Fleetway publications. 160 pgs.
Cover: corners and edge wear; front is very
clean; back has light stains.
Contents: writing on fly leaf; 10/ 11 + 20
small stain otherwise virtually
immaculate throughout @ £28
-
|
|
TIGER TIM'S ANNUAL 1951
Fleetway publications. Now 92 pgs.
Cover: corners slight wear; faded cloth spine;
small light stain on back o/w very bright.
Contents: tape repair inside cover (missing
the fly leaf); some foxing on right edges and
final three leaves; very clean throughout @ £14
-
|
|
TIGER TIM'S ANNUAL 1951
Fleetway publications. Now 92 pgs.
Cover: corners bumped; some rubbing
on front (evident at right edge); three
light stains on back edges; clean.
Contents: immaculate throughout @ £15
-
.
|
|
TIGER TIM'S ANNUAL 1952
Cover: corners worn; tear on front at top;
back slight damage bottom corners;
faded spine; clean boards.
Contents: inscription inside cover; price
clipped (this page and frontispiece creased);
title page + final two leaves torn against
binding; remainder clean throughout @ £10
|
|
TIGER TIM'S ANNUAL 1956
Fleetway publications.
Cover: corners, front right edge and
bottom back edge worn; rest min. VG+
Contents: large scribble in crayon inside
cover; maize completed; two leaves creased
lower border; 61/ 62 3" tear; two corner
creases; rest very clean @ £8
|
|
TIGER TIM'S ANNUAL 1957
Fleetway publications.
Cover: front right edge worn and slight
damage; corner wear; rest Very Good.
Contents: inscription on fly leaf; 1st two pages
foxing; last page 'This Book Belongs To'
name in pencil; small dot-to-dot done;
scribbling on 40 + 41; rest very clean @ £12
|
--
|
--
|
|
TIP TOP BOOK 1949
Amalgamated
Press Ltd.
Cover: front top corner worn; cloth spine G;
back top corner creased; surfaces clean.
Contents: price clipped;
pages a clean VG+ @ £10
.
|
|
TIP TOP BOOK 1951
Amalgamated
Press Ltd.
Cover: corners and edges worn;
front board creased.
Contents: price clipped; min. VG @ £4
-.
|
|
TIP TOP BOOK 1952
Amalgamated
Press Ltd.
Cover: corners bumped, right edge slightly
worn; o/w in lovely clean condition.
Cover: price clipped; 'A Romantic Picture To
Colour' partly done with
colour pencils;
very clean throughout @ £14
-
|
|
TIP TOP BOOK 1952
Amalgamated
Press Ltd.
Cover: top right front corner worn;
others lightly bumped; very clean.
Cover: inscription inside front cover;
priced clipped (+ next leaf); 'A Romantic
Picture To Colour' completed with
colour
pencils; rest immaculate throughout @ £12
|
|
UNCLE OOJAH'S BIG ANNUAL 193-
Allied Newspapers Ltd. * circa 1936
Cover: three vertical creases on spine; fray on
spine ridges at top; o/w in lovely condition.
Cover: inscription top border of illus. fly leaf;
foxing 80/ 81; light fox spots on nine pages;
white label adhered to top border of title page;
rest immaculate, probably best example @ £65
|
|
OOJAH ANNUAL 194-
'UNCLE' now dropped from title.
Pub. by Peter Pitkin. * 100 pgs
Cover: bumped corners o/w
front nr. Fine, back VG.
Contents: tidy name; 2 pgs 'To Colour'
done neatly in pencil; last page creased;
rest VG or better @ £22
|